University Course Planner The University of Adelaide Australia

COMP SCI 3004 - Operating Systems

Career: Undergraduate
Units: 3
Term: Semester 2
Campus: North Terrace
Contact: Up to 2.5 hours per week
Available for Study Abroad and Exchange: Yes
Available for Non-Award Study: Yes
Pre-Requisite: One of COMP SCI 1007, COMP SCI 1009, COMP SCI 1103, COMP SCI 1203, COMP SCI 2103, COMP SCI 2202 or COMP SCI 2202B
Assumed Knowledge: COMP SCI 2000
Assessment: Written exam and/or assignments
Syllabus:

OS purposes: resource management and the extended virtual computer; historical development. Processes: critical sections and mutual exclusion, semaphores, monitors, classical problems, deadlock; process scheduling. Input and Output: hardware and software control. Memory management: multi-programming; swapping; virtual memory, paging and symbolic segmentation; File System: operations, implementation, performance. Operating System Security and Protection mechanisms: protection domains, access lists, capability systems, principle of minimum privilege, security threats and attacks, encryption, and authentication

Course Fees

Course fees are displayed for the Program: select program

Study Abroad student tuition fees available here

Only some Postgraduate Coursework programs are available as Commonwealth Supported. Please check your program for specific fee information

  Commonwealth Supported Student Contribution
Tuition Fees
Units EFTSL Pre-2010 2010 Onwards Domestic International
3 0.125 Band 2 $1,169 Band 2 $1,169 select program select program


Course Outline

A Course Outline which includes Learning Outcomes, Learning Resources, Learning & Teaching for this course may be accessed here


Critical Dates

Term Last Day to Add Online Census Date Last Day to WNF Last Day to WF
Semester 2 Mon 12/08/2019 Sat 31/08/2019 Fri 20/09/2019 Fri 01/11/2019


Class Details

Enrolment Class: Lecture
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
23145 LE01 240 21 31 Jul - 18 Sep Wednesday 3pm - 5pm Scott Theatre, 001, Scott Theatre
9 Oct - 30 Oct Wednesday 3pm - 5pm Scott Theatre, 001, Scott Theatre
Related Class: Workshop
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
25037 WR08 30 4 23 Aug - 23 Aug Friday 12pm - 1pm Engineering Nth, N218, Teaching Room
6 Sep - 6 Sep Friday 12pm - 1pm Engineering Nth, N218, Teaching Room
20 Sep - 20 Sep Friday 12pm - 1pm Engineering Nth, N218, Teaching Room
18 Oct - 18 Oct Friday 12pm - 1pm Engineering Nth, N218, Teaching Room
1 Nov - 1 Nov Friday 12pm - 1pm Engineering Nth, N218, Teaching Room
25038 WR07 30 1 21 Aug - 21 Aug Wednesday 12pm - 1pm Mawson, 122, Madigan Room
4 Sep - 4 Sep Wednesday 12pm - 1pm Mawson, 122, Madigan Room
18 Sep - 18 Sep Wednesday 12pm - 1pm Mawson, 122, Madigan Room
16 Oct - 16 Oct Wednesday 12pm - 1pm Mawson, 122, Madigan Room
30 Oct - 30 Oct Wednesday 12pm - 1pm Mawson, 122, Madigan Room
25039 WR06 30 FULL 20 Aug - 20 Aug Tuesday 10am - 11am Lower Napier, LG14, Teaching Room
3 Sep - 3 Sep Tuesday 10am - 11am Lower Napier, LG14, Teaching Room
17 Sep - 17 Sep Tuesday 10am - 11am Lower Napier, LG14, Teaching Room
15 Oct - 15 Oct Tuesday 10am - 11am Lower Napier, LG14, Teaching Room
29 Oct - 29 Oct Tuesday 10am - 11am Lower Napier, LG14, Teaching Room
25040 WR05 30 FULL 21 Aug - 21 Aug Wednesday 2pm - 3pm Lower Napier, LG14, Teaching Room
4 Sep - 4 Sep Wednesday 2pm - 3pm Lower Napier, LG14, Teaching Room
18 Sep - 18 Sep Wednesday 2pm - 3pm Lower Napier, LG14, Teaching Room
16 Oct - 16 Oct Wednesday 2pm - 3pm Lower Napier, LG14, Teaching Room
30 Oct - 30 Oct Wednesday 2pm - 3pm Lower Napier, LG14, Teaching Room
25041 WR04 30 7 20 Aug - 20 Aug Tuesday 3pm - 4pm Hughes, 323, Teaching Room
3 Sep - 3 Sep Tuesday 3pm - 4pm Hughes, 323, Teaching Room
17 Sep - 17 Sep Tuesday 3pm - 4pm Hughes, 323, Teaching Room
15 Oct - 15 Oct Tuesday 3pm - 4pm Hughes, 323, Teaching Room
29 Oct - 29 Oct Tuesday 3pm - 4pm Hughes, 323, Teaching Room
25042 WR03 30 17 19 Aug - 19 Aug Monday 10am - 11am Nexus10, UB36, Teaching Room
2 Sep - 2 Sep Monday 10am - 11am Nexus10, UB36, Teaching Room
16 Sep - 16 Sep Monday 10am - 11am Nexus10, UB36, Teaching Room
14 Oct - 14 Oct Monday 10am - 11am Nexus10, UB36, Teaching Room
28 Oct - 28 Oct Monday 10am - 11am Nexus10, UB36, Teaching Room
25043 WR02 30 20 20 Aug - 20 Aug Tuesday 9am - 10am Engineering & Mathematics, EMG06, Teaching Room
3 Sep - 3 Sep Tuesday 9am - 10am Engineering & Mathematics, EMG06, Teaching Room
17 Sep - 17 Sep Tuesday 9am - 10am Engineering & Mathematics, EMG06, Teaching Room
15 Oct - 15 Oct Tuesday 9am - 10am Engineering & Mathematics, EMG06, Teaching Room
29 Oct - 29 Oct Tuesday 9am - 10am Engineering & Mathematics, EMG06, Teaching Room
25044 WR01 30 FULL 20 Aug - 20 Aug Tuesday 12pm - 1pm Barr Smith South, 2051, Teaching Room
3 Sep - 3 Sep Tuesday 12pm - 1pm Barr Smith South, 2051, Teaching Room
17 Sep - 17 Sep Tuesday 12pm - 1pm Barr Smith South, 2051, Teaching Room
15 Oct - 15 Oct Tuesday 12pm - 1pm Barr Smith South, 2051, Teaching Room
29 Oct - 29 Oct Tuesday 12pm - 1pm Barr Smith South, 2051, Teaching Room
25045 WR09 30 2 23 Aug - 23 Aug Friday 1pm - 2pm Engineering Nth, N218, Teaching Room
6 Sep - 6 Sep Friday 1pm - 2pm Engineering Nth, N218, Teaching Room
20 Sep - 20 Sep Friday 1pm - 2pm Engineering Nth, N218, Teaching Room
18 Oct - 18 Oct Friday 1pm - 2pm Engineering Nth, N218, Teaching Room
1 Nov - 1 Nov Friday 1pm - 2pm Engineering Nth, N218, Teaching Room