University Course Planner The University of Adelaide Australia

MECH ENG 3026 - Advanced Mechanics of Materials

Career: Undergraduate
Units: 3
Term: Semester 1
Campus: North Terrace
Contact: Up to 5 hours per week
Restriction: BE(Mechanical & Aerospace) and associated double degree students only
Available for Study Abroad and Exchange: Yes
Available for Non-Award Study: Yes
Assumed Knowledge: CHEM ENG 1009, MECH ENG 2002, MATHS 2202
Assessment: Assignments, quizzes, laboratory classes, final exam
Syllabus:

This course teaches the fundamentals for the analysis of materials and structures in engineering with a specific focus on aircraft and space structures. The lectures are split into two parallel modules: Solid Mechanics and Materials. The Solid Mechanics module covers general material relating to the analysis of stresses, strains, deformation, and strength in solid materials and simple components. Specific topics include stress and strain tensors, elasticity, plasticity, elementary solutions of theories of elasticity and plasticity, principles of minimum potential energy, and finite element modelling. The second module, Materials is focused on the application of materials in design of aerospace components and structures. Topics covered include the application of monolithic materials; metals, polymers and ceramics and composite materials (Metal matrix –MMC’s, Polymer matrix- PMC’s and ceramic matrix – CMC’s). For composite materials, design, fabrication, properties and applications are discussed.

Course Fees

To display course fees, please select your status and program below:

Student Status

Domestic
International

What type of place are you studying in

Commonwealth supported
Full fee paying

Study Level

Undergraduate
Postgraduate Coursework
Non Award

Program of Study

Study Abroad student tuition fees are available here

Only some Postgraduate Coursework programs are available as Commonwealth Supported. Please check your program for specific fee information

Units
EFTSL
Amount
3
0.125
          
  


Course Outline

A Course Outline which includes Learning Outcomes, Learning Resources, Learning & Teaching for this course may be accessed here


Critical Dates

Term Last Day to Add Online Census Date Last Day to WNF Last Day to WF
Semester 1 Mon 16/03/2020 Thu 26/03/2020 Fri 08/05/2020 Fri 12/06/2020


Class Details

Enrolment Class: Tutorial
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
13776 TU04 40 9 20 Mar - 27 Mar Friday 9am - 11am Barr Smith South, 2032, Teaching Room
1 May - 8 May Friday 9am - 11am Barr Smith South, 2032, Teaching Room
29 May - 5 Jun Friday 9am - 11am Barr Smith South, 2032, Teaching Room
13777 TU03 45 1 18 Mar - 25 Mar Wednesday 9am - 11am Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
29 Apr - 6 May Wednesday 9am - 11am Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
27 May - 3 Jun Wednesday 9am - 11am Ingkarni Wardli, B18, Teaching Room
13778 TU02 45 2 17 Mar - 24 Mar Tuesday 12pm - 2pm Horace Lamb, 422, Teaching Room
28 Apr - 5 May Tuesday 12pm - 2pm Horace Lamb, 422, Teaching Room
26 May - 2 Jun Tuesday 12pm - 2pm Horace Lamb, 422, Teaching Room
13779 TU01 50 10 16 Mar - 23 Mar Monday 2pm - 4pm Ingkarni Wardli, 218, Teaching Room
27 Apr - 4 May Monday 2pm - 4pm Ingkarni Wardli, 218, Teaching Room
25 May - 1 Jun Monday 2pm - 4pm Ingkarni Wardli, 218, Teaching Room
Related Class: Laboratory
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
13049 LA22 7 FULL 6 May - 6 May Wednesday 2pm - 4pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15415 LA21 7 1 13 May - 13 May Wednesday 2pm - 4pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15416 LA20 7 FULL 29 Apr - 29 Apr Wednesday 2pm - 4pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15417 LA19 12 1 20 May - 20 May Wednesday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15418 LA18 7 FULL 13 May - 13 May Wednesday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15419 LA17 7 FULL 9 Apr - 9 Apr Thursday 10am - 12pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15420 LA16 7 FULL 7 May - 7 May Thursday 2pm - 4pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15421 LA15 7 FULL 29 Apr - 29 Apr Wednesday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15422 LA14 12 FULL 8 Apr - 8 Apr Wednesday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15423 LA13 12 4 28 May - 28 May Thursday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15424 LA12 7 FULL 27 May - 27 May Wednesday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15425 LA11 7 FULL 28 May - 28 May Thursday 2pm - 4pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15426 LA10 7 FULL 20 May - 20 May Wednesday 2pm - 4pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15427 LA09 7 FULL 21 May - 21 May Thursday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15428 LA08 7 1 14 May - 14 May Thursday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15429 LA07 7 FULL 14 May - 14 May Thursday 10am - 12pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15430 LA06 7 1 7 May - 7 May Thursday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15431 LA05 7 1 6 May - 6 May Wednesday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15432 LA04 7 FULL 30 Apr - 30 Apr Thursday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15433 LA03 7 FULL 30 Apr - 30 Apr Thursday 10am - 12pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15434 LA02 7 2 9 Apr - 9 Apr Thursday 12pm - 2pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
15435 LA01 7 FULL 8 Apr - 8 Apr Wednesday 2pm - 4pm Engineering Sth, S237, Structures and Mat Lab
Related Class: Practical
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
15394 PR05 15 1 1 May - 1 May Friday 1pm - 3pm Ingkarni Wardli, 236, CAT Suite
5 Jun - 5 Jun Friday 1pm - 3pm Ingkarni Wardli, 236, CAT Suite
15395 PR04 50 5 10 Apr - 10 Apr Friday 3pm - 5pm Ingkarni Wardli, 234, CAT Suite
29 May - 29 May Friday 3pm - 5pm Ingkarni Wardli, 234, CAT Suite
15396 PR03 50 28 3 Apr - 3 Apr Friday 1pm - 3pm Ingkarni Wardli, B23, CAT Suite
22 May - 22 May Friday 1pm - 3pm Ingkarni Wardli, B23, CAT Suite
15397 PR02 40 2 27 Mar - 27 Mar Friday 1pm - 3pm Ingkarni Wardli, B23, CAT Suite
15 May - 15 May Friday 1pm - 3pm Ingkarni Wardli, B23, CAT Suite
15398 PR01 40 1 20 Mar - 20 Mar Friday 1pm - 3pm Ingkarni Wardli, B23, CAT Suite
8 May - 8 May Friday 1pm - 3pm Ingkarni Wardli, B23, CAT Suite
Automatic Enrolment Class: Lecture
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
13775 LE01 180 22 2 Mar - 6 Apr Monday 9am - 11am Helen Mayo Nth, 103N, Florey Lecture Theatre
6 Mar - 13 Mar Friday 11am - 1pm Napier, 102, Lecture Theatre
3 Apr - 10 Apr Friday 11am - 1pm Napier, 102, Lecture Theatre
27 Apr - 1 Jun Monday 9am - 11am Helen Mayo Nth, 103N, Florey Lecture Theatre
15 May - 22 May Friday 11am - 1pm Napier, 102, Lecture Theatre