University Course Planner The University of Adelaide Australia

VITICULT 3021WT - Viticultural Science III

Career: Undergraduate
Units: 3
Term: Semester 1
Campus: Waite
Contact: Up to 6 hours per week plus additional classes prior to the start of Semester
Restriction: Available to Bachelor of Viticulture and Oenology students only
Available for Study Abroad and Exchange: Yes
Available for Non-Award Study: No
Pre-Requisite: VITICULT 2500WT
Assessment: Mid-term and Final exam, Practical reports, Essays
Syllabus:

Viticultural Science III follows on from concepts acquired in Viticultural Science II covering the entire life cycle of the cultivated grapevine. Topics covered in this course include; climate change and its impact on viticulture, berry development and harvesting post-veraison, principles behind the establishment of a viticultural enterprise comprising site selection, choice of planting material, the design and establishment of the vineyard and trellising and canopy management.

Course Fees

To display course fees, please select your status and program below:

Student Status

Domestic
International

What type of place are you studying in

Commonwealth supported
Full fee paying

Study Level

Undergraduate
Postgraduate Coursework
Non Award

Program of Study

Study Abroad student tuition fees are available here

Only some Postgraduate Coursework programs are available as Commonwealth Supported. Please check your program for specific fee information

Units
EFTSL
Amount
3
0.125
          
  


Course Outline

A Course Outline which includes Learning Outcomes, Learning Resources, Learning & Teaching for this course may be accessed here


Critical Dates

Term Last Day to Add Online Census Date Last Day to WNF Last Day to WF
Semester 1 Tue 15/03/2022 Thu 24/03/2022 Fri 06/05/2022 Fri 10/06/2022


Class Details

Enrolment Class: Lecture
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
14546 LE01 60 6 7 Feb - 10 Feb Monday, Thursday 9am - 12pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
7 Feb - 10 Feb Monday, Thursday 9am - 12pm Plant Genomics Centre, 126/127, Meeting Room
11 Feb - 11 Feb Friday 9am - 11am Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
11 Feb - 11 Feb Friday 9am - 11am Plant Genomics Centre, 126/127, Meeting Room
28 Feb - 4 Apr Monday 9am - 11am Charles Hawker, 130, McLeod Lecture Theatre
25 Apr - 30 May Monday 9am - 11am Charles Hawker, 130, McLeod Lecture Theatre
Related Class: Practical
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
14547 PR01 60 6 7 Feb - 11 Feb Monday, Thursday, Friday 1pm - 5pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
8 Feb - 8 Feb Tuesday 9am - 12pm Charles Hawker, G09, Laboratory
8 Feb - 8 Feb Tuesday 9am - 12pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
8 Feb - 8 Feb Tuesday 1pm - 5pm Charles Hawker, G09, Laboratory
8 Feb - 8 Feb Tuesday 1pm - 5pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
9 Feb - 9 Feb Wednesday 9am - 12pm Southern Barns Sensory, G2, Laboratory
9 Feb - 9 Feb Wednesday 9am - 12pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
9 Feb - 9 Feb Wednesday 1pm - 5pm Southern Barns Sensory, G2, Laboratory
9 Feb - 9 Feb Wednesday 1pm - 5pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
28 Feb - 4 Apr Monday 2pm - 4pm Charles Hawker, 130, McLeod Lecture Theatre
25 Apr - 30 May Monday 2pm - 4pm Charles Hawker, 130, McLeod Lecture Theatre