University Course Planner The University of Adelaide Australia

PLANT SC 2500WT - Microbiology and Invertebrate Biology II

Career: Undergraduate
Units: 3
Term: Semester 1
Campus: Waite
Contact: Up to 6 hours per week
Available for Study Abroad and Exchange: Yes
Available for Non-Award Study: Yes
Assumed Knowledge: BIOLOGY 1101 or BIOLOGY 1001
Incompatible: OENOLOGY 2501WT, PLANT SC 2520WT
Assessment: Exam, practical reports, group project, quizzes
Syllabus:

An introduction to the biology of microorganisms and invertebrates of importance in agriculture, food, wine and natural ecosystems. Topics to be considered include: microbial growth, energy sources and nutritional categories; form and function of major groups of microorganisms; classification and identification; features of saprophytic, pathogenic, symbiotic and commensal lifestyles; interactions of microorganisms with their environment, including plants and animals; case studies of natural and managed microbial ecosystems; basic concepts of invertebrate taxonomy, physiology and function; external and internal anatomy; reproduction, life cycles, feeding relationships; practical skills for manipulating microorganisms and invertebrates and studying their activities.

Course Fees

To display course fees, please select your status and program below:

Student Status

Domestic
International

What type of place are you studying in

Commonwealth supported
Full fee paying

Study Level

Undergraduate
Postgraduate Coursework
Non Award

Program of Study

Study Abroad student tuition fees are available here

Only some Postgraduate Coursework programs are available as Commonwealth Supported. Please check your program for specific fee information

Units
EFTSL
Amount
3
0.125
          
  


Course Outline

A Course Outline which includes Learning Outcomes, Learning Resources, Learning & Teaching for this course may be accessed here


Critical Dates

Term Last Day to Add Online Census Date Last Day to WNF Last Day to WF
Semester 1 Tue 15/03/2022 Thu 24/03/2022 Fri 06/05/2022 Fri 10/06/2022


Class Details

Enrolment Class: Lecture
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
10012 LE01 70 4 3 Mar - 7 Apr Thursday 10am - 12pm Charles Hawker, 130, McLeod Lecture Theatre
28 Apr - 2 Jun Thursday 10am - 12pm Charles Hawker, 130, McLeod Lecture Theatre
9 Jun - 9 Jun Thursday 10am - 12pm Charles Hawker, 130, McLeod Lecture Theatre
Related Class: Tutorial
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
10505 TU01 70 4 3 Mar - 3 Mar Thursday 1pm - 2pm Charles Hawker, 130, McLeod Lecture Theatre
3 Mar - 3 Mar Thursday 1pm - 2pm Charles Hawker, 205, Teaching Room
3 Mar - 3 Mar Thursday 1pm - 2pm Charles Hawker, 109, Teaching Room
24 Mar - 24 Mar Thursday 1pm - 2pm Charles Hawker, 130, McLeod Lecture Theatre
24 Mar - 24 Mar Thursday 1pm - 2pm Charles Hawker, 205, Teaching Room
24 Mar - 24 Mar Thursday 1pm - 2pm Charles Hawker, 109, Teaching Room
7 Apr - 7 Apr Thursday 1pm - 2pm Charles Hawker, 130, McLeod Lecture Theatre
7 Apr - 7 Apr Thursday 1pm - 2pm Charles Hawker, 205, Teaching Room
7 Apr - 7 Apr Thursday 1pm - 2pm Charles Hawker, 109, Teaching Room
Related Class: Practical
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
10996 PR01 70 4 3 Mar - 3 Mar Thursday 2pm - 5pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
10 Mar - 17 Mar Thursday 1pm - 5pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
24 Mar - 24 Mar Thursday 2pm - 5pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
31 Mar - 31 Mar Thursday 1pm - 5pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
7 Apr - 7 Apr Thursday 2pm - 5pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
28 Apr - 5 May Thursday 1pm - 5pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room
12 May - 2 Jun Thursday 1pm - 5pm Southern Barns Soils, G2, Laboratory
12 May - 2 Jun Thursday 1pm - 5pm Southern Barns General, G2/G3, Teaching Room