University Course Planner The University of Adelaide Australia

CHEM 3610 - Inorganic Chemistry III

Career: Undergraduate
Units: 3
Term: Semester 1
Campus: North Terrace
Contact: up to 9 hours per week
Available for Study Abroad and Exchange: Yes
Available for Non-Award Study: Yes
Pre-Requisite: CHEM 2545 and CHEM 2550 or equivalent; high-achieving students without pre-requisites may be granted exemption on application to Head of Chemistry
Incompatible: CHEM 3111
Assessment: assignments, practical reports, final examination
Syllabus:

This course covers a range of topics to highlight the importance of Inorganic Chemistry in the world today and provide graduates with relevant job-ready skills. It covers aspects of the chemistry of metals from different parts of the periodic table including the heavy transition metals, lanthanides (rare earth metals) and main group metals. Included are applications of these metal complexes in medicine (e.g. those used as anti-cancer drugs and for medical imaging) and catalysis (e.g. enantioselective drug synthesis and petrochemicals). The course will also provide an in depth understanding of the analytical techniques used to interrogate the properties and structures of these metallodrugs and catalysts including vibrational and optical spectroscopy, magnetism, nuclear magnetic resonance and X-ray diffraction.

Course Fees

To display course fees, please select your status and program below:

Student Status

Domestic
International

What type of place are you studying in

Commonwealth supported
Full fee paying

Study Level

Undergraduate
Postgraduate Coursework
Non Award

Program of Study

Study Abroad student tuition fees are available here

Only some Postgraduate Coursework programs are available as Commonwealth Supported. Please check your program for specific fee information

Units
EFTSL
Amount
3
0.125
          
  


Course Outline

A Course Outline which includes Learning Outcomes, Learning Resources, Learning & Teaching for this course may be accessed here


Critical Dates

Term Last Day to Add Online Census Date Last Day to WNF Last Day to WF
Semester 1 Tue 15/03/2022 Thu 24/03/2022 Fri 06/05/2022 Fri 10/06/2022


Class Details

Enrolment Class: Workshop
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
15714 WR01 60 31 28 Feb - 7 Mar Monday 10am - 12pm Badger, G31, Macbeth Lecture Theatre
1 Mar - 5 Apr Tuesday 11am - 12pm Badger, G31, Macbeth Lecture Theatre
21 Mar - 4 Apr Monday 10am - 12pm Badger, G31, Macbeth Lecture Theatre
26 Apr - 7 Jun Tuesday 11am - 12pm Badger, G31, Macbeth Lecture Theatre
2 May - 6 Jun Monday 10am - 12pm Badger, G31, Macbeth Lecture Theatre
Related Class: Practical
Class Nbr Section Size Available Dates Days Time Location
14519 PR04 12 8 11 Mar - 8 Apr Friday 12:30pm - 6pm Badger, G10, Laboratory
29 Apr - 13 May Friday 12:30pm - 6pm Badger, G10, Laboratory
20 May - 3 Jun Friday 1pm - 4pm Schulz, 215, Teaching Room
14520 PR03 12 2 10 Mar - 7 Apr Thursday 12:30pm - 6pm Badger, G10, Laboratory
28 Apr - 12 May Thursday 12:30pm - 6pm Badger, G10, Laboratory
19 May - 2 Jun Thursday 1pm - 4pm Schulz, 215, Teaching Room
14521 PR02 12 6 9 Mar - 6 Apr Wednesday 12:30pm - 6pm Badger, G10, Laboratory
27 Apr - 11 May Wednesday 12:30pm - 6pm Badger, G10, Laboratory
18 May - 1 Jun Wednesday 1pm - 4pm Schulz, 215, Teaching Room
14522 PR01 12 3 8 Mar - 5 Apr Tuesday 12:30pm - 6pm Badger, G10, Laboratory
26 Apr - 10 May Tuesday 12:30pm - 6pm Badger, G10, Laboratory
17 May - 31 May Tuesday 1pm - 4pm Schulz, 215, Teaching Room
Note: This course is not available for remote study.